Schedule

  • Thursday, 8th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 8:10 Welcome and Introductions Michael Ash, DO, ND, BSc
    8:10 – 8:20 Orientation to AFMCP Dan Lukaczer, ND
    8:20 – 9:30 Introduction to Functional Medicine: Redefining Disease Patrick Hanaway, MD
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 12:00 Mapping the Territory: Using the Functional Medicine Matrix Model Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 3:00 DIGIN to Root Causes of Gut Dysfunction Dan Lukaczer, ND
    3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:30 – 5:00 Treatment of GI Dysfunction Joel Evans MD
    5:00 – 5:15 Short Break
    5:15 – 6:00 Integration of Concepts Shilpa Saxena, MD

     

    Friday, 9th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 9:30 Immune Dysfunction and Inflammation: A Primary Mechanism of Illness Michael Ash, DO, ND, BSc
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 12:00 Food Allergies, Sensitivities, and Intolerances: Diagnosis and Treatment Patrick Hanaway, MD
    12:00 – 12:30 Questions and Answers Presenters
    12:.30 – 1:30 Lunch
    1:30 – 2:00 Free Time
    2:00 – 3:30 Prescribing an Elimination Diet Shilpa Saxena, MD
    3:30 – 4:00 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    4:00 – 4:45 Questions and Answers  Presenters
    4:45 – 6:00 Shifting the Therapeutic Encounter  Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
    6:15 – 7:15 Practice Management Guidelines(optional, non CPD) Michael Ash ND, DOPatrick Hanaway, MD

    Antony Haynes BA Hons Dip ION

     

    Saturday, 10th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    7:15 – 7:45 Optional non-CPD: Introduction to the IFM Forum and Natural Standard Database Dan Lukaczer, ND
    8:00 – 10:00 Lowering the Toxic Body Burden Using Diet, Lifestyle, and Other Strategies Dan Lukaczer, ND
    10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:30 – 12:00 Functional Approaches to Cardiometabolic Diseases part 1 Shilpa Saxena, MD
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 3:00 Functional Approaches to Cardiometabolic Diseases part 2 Shilpa Saxena, MD
    3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:30 – 4:30 Questions and Answers Presenters
    4:30 – 6:00 Exploring and Facilitating Challenges in the Journey of Change Monique Class, MS APRN BC

     

    Sunday, 11th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 9:30 The Hypothalamic–Pituitary–Adrenal–Thyroid Axis Joel Evans, MD
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 12:00 Assessment and Treatment of Adrenal and Thyroid Dysfunction Dan Lukaczer, ND
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 3:00 Functional Medicine Approach to Women’s Hormonal Health part 1  Joel Evans, MD
    3:00 – 3.30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:30 – 4:15 Questions and Answers  Presenters
    4:15 – 6:00 Functional Medicine Approach to Women’s Hormonal Health part 2 Joel Evans, MD
    7:00 – 9:30 GALA DINNER and FOOD AWARDS(non CPD, dress code smart) All delegates and faculty

     

    Monday, 12th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 9:30 Mitochondrial and Energy Dynamics Patrick Hanaway, MD
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 11:30 Clinical Integration and the Matrix part 1 Dan Lukaczer, ND
    11:30 – 12:30 Lunch  Presenters
    12:30 – 1:00 Free Time
    1:00 – 2:30 Clinical Integration and the Matrix part 2  Monique Class, MS APRN BC
    2:30 – 3:00 Questions and Answers Presenters
    3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:30 – 5:00 Insight, Intuition, and the Therapeutic Partnership Patrick Hanaway, MD

© 2015 Nutri-Link Ltd

We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. Learn more about our Cookies Policy and click I understand, to hide this message.