Schedule

  • Thursday, 8th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 8:15 Welcome and Introductions Michael Ash, DO, ND, BSc
    8:15 – 8:30 Orientation to AFMCP Dan Lukaczer, ND
    8:30 – 9:30 Introduction to Functional Medicine: Redefining Disease Patrick Hanaway, MD
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 11:30 Mapping the Territory: Using the Functional Medicine Matrix Model Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
    11:30 – 12:30 Lunch
    12:30 – 1:00 Free Time
    1:00 – 2:30 DIGIN to Root Causes of Gut Dysfunction Dan Lukaczer, ND
    2:30 – 3:00 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:00 – 4:30 Treatment of GI Dysfunction Joel Evans MD
    4:30 – 4:45 Short Break
    4:45 – 6:00 Integration of Concepts Shilpa Saxena, MD

     

    Friday, 9th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 9:30 Immune Dysfunction and Inflammation: A Primary Mechanism of Illness Michael Ash, DO, ND, BSc
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 11:30 Food Allergies, Sensitivities, and Intolerances: Diagnosis and Treatment Patrick Hanaway, MD
    11:30 – 12:00 Questions and Answers Presenters
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 2:45 Prescribing an Elimination Diet Shilpa Saxena, MD
    2:45 – 3:15 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:15 – 4:30 Breakout Sessions: Case Study Evaluations
    4:30 – 4:45 Short Break
    4:45 – 6:00 Shifting the Therapeutic Encounter Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC

     

    Saturday, 10th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    7:15 – 7:45 Optional non-CME: Introduction to the IFM Forum and Natural Standard Database Dan Lukaczer, ND
    8:00 – 9:30 Lowering the Toxic Body Burden Using Diet, Lifestyle, and Other Strategies Dan Lukaczer, ND
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 12:00 Functional Approaches to Cardiometabolic Diseases Shilpa Saxena, MD
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 3:00 Breakout Sessions: Case Study Evaluations Presenters
    3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    4:00 – 5:30 Exploring and Facilitating Challenges in the Journey of Change Joel Evans, MD
    5:30 – 6:00 Questions and Answers Presenters

     

    Sunday, 11th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 9:30 The Hypothalamic–Pituitary–Adrenal–Thyroid Axis Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 11:30 Assessment and Treatment of Adrenal and Thyroid Dysfunction Dan Lukaczer, ND
    11:30 – 12:00 Questions and Answers Presenters
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 3:00 Breakout Sessions: Case Study Evaluations Presenters
    3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:30 – 5:30 A Functional Approach to HRT in Women Joel Evans, MD
    5:30 – 6:00 Questions and Answers Presenters

     

    Monday, 12th October


    Time Topic Speaker
    8:00 – 9:30 Mitochondrial and Energy Dynamics Patrick Hanaway, MD
    9:30 – 10:00 Morning Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    10:00 – 11:30 Clinical Integration and the Matrix Joel Evans, MD & Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
    11:30 – 12:00 Questions and Answers Presenters
    12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
    1:00 – 1:30 Free Time
    1:30 – 3:00 Foundational Concepts, Tools, and “Monday Morning” Takeaways Dan Lukaczer, ND & Shilpa Saxena, MD
    3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Exhibit Hall
    3:30 – 5:00 Insight, Intuition, and the Therapeutic Partnership Patrick Hanaway, MD

© 2015 Nutri-Link Ltd

We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. Learn more about our Cookies Policy and click I understand, to hide this message.